Semaglutide
The active ingredient in Compounded Semaglutide.
Compounded Semaglutide
An individualized formulation when medically appropriate.
Follow your specific prescription and measuring instructions.
Compounded semaglutide is a prescription prepared for an individual patient when a licensed clinician determines a compounded option is medically appropriate. Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved or reviewed by FDA for safety, effectiveness, or quality before marketing.
The active ingredient in Compounded Semaglutide.
Follow the instructions supplied with your prescription.
Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved or reviewed by FDA before marketing.
Semaglutide acts at GLP-1 receptors involved in appetite and metabolic signaling. A compounded prescription is not FDA-approved; your provider must review whether an individualized formulation is medically appropriate.
Semaglutide acts at GLP-1 receptors involved in appetite and metabolic signaling. A compounded prescription is not FDA-approved; your provider must review whether an individualized formulation is medically appropriate.
Review dosingBegin with clinical review, then follow formulation-specific instructions and stay connected if treatment is prescribed.
Tell us about your health history, current medications, prior treatment, and goals.
A licensed provider determines whether a compounded option is medically appropriate for your needs.
If prescribed, review the specific formulation, measuring instructions, costs, and next steps.
Check in about response, tolerability, questions, and any medically appropriate changes.
Clear clinical review, practical support, and a care team you can stay connected to.
Compounded treatment is considered only after a licensed provider reviews whether it is medically appropriate for your needs.
Message your care team about treatment, follow-up, or how you’re feeling.
Review your prescribed plan and applicable costs before moving forward.
Discuss response, tolerability, and whether another clinical review is appropriate.
Compounded medication is considered individually. A licensed provider must determine that this option is medically appropriate for your specific needs.
A clinician must determine that a compounded option is appropriate for your specific needs.
Share current conditions and prior treatment that may affect suitability.
List every medicine so your provider can evaluate treatment in context.
Your provider considers the formulation, dosing instructions, and your ability to follow them.
Dose, concentration, units, and administration instructions depend on the specific compounded formulation. Follow only your prescriber’s directions and the dispensing pharmacy label; confirm how to measure your dose.
Shown for general information only. Your prescriber determines your treatment and dose. Review full FDA information.
$199 per month, or $537 prepaid for 3 months ($179 per month equivalent). Includes consultation, medication and shipping. No separate Tyde membership fee.
Monthly treatment: $199. Three-month treatment: $537 paid upfront, equivalent to $179 per month.
Includes consultation, medication and shipping. No separate Tyde membership fee.
The three-month amount is charged upfront; it is not a monthly installment plan.
Practical answers before you begin.
Eligibility is determined by a licensed provider based on yourintake responses, BMI, medical history, and current medications.Not everyone who applies will be prescribed treatment.
Compounded semaglutide is a prescription prepared for an individual patient when a licensed clinician determines a compounded option is medically appropriate. Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved or reviewed by FDA for safety, effectiveness, or quality before marketing.
No. TydeRx operates on a cash-pay membership model, so you don'tneed insurance to get started. Membership and medication are billedseparately.
Dose, concentration, units, and administration instructions depend on the specific compounded formulation. Follow only your prescriber’s directions and the dispensing pharmacy label; confirm how to measure your dose.
Individual results vary. Most people begin at a low starting dosethat increases gradually over several weeks under provider supervision.
A licensed clinician must determine that a compounded prescription is appropriate for your individual medical needs. Share current medications and prior treatment experience.
Yes. Your membership includes ongoing messaging with your careteam for dose adjustments, side effect questions, and check-ins.
No. A licensed provider reviews your health history and determines whether Compounded Semaglutide is appropriate. Completing an assessment does not guarantee a prescription.
Complete the online assessment to find out whether treatment may be appropriate for you.
Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved and are not reviewed by FDA for safety, effectiveness, or quality before marketing. An individualized prescription requires a licensed clinician’s assessment. Eligibility, formulation, and dosing depend on your clinical circumstances. See FDA information about unapproved GLP-1 drugs.
Compounded drugs are permitted to be prescribed under federal law but are not FDA-approved and do not undergo safety, effectiveness, or manufacturing review. Your Health provider may recommend certain doses of Compound Semaglutide based on your medical evaluation.
Indications and Use:
Compounded semaglutide is an injectable prescription medicine that may help adults with obesity, or with excess weight (overweight) who also have weight-related medical problems, lose weight and keep it off. It should be used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity.
Compounded semaglutide is a synthetic glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist used for chronic weight management, along with a reduced calorie diet and increased physical activity, for people with an initial body mass index (BMI) of:
Compounded semaglutide should not be used with other semaglutide-containing products or any GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if semaglutide is safe and effective when taken with other prescription, over-the-counter, or herbal weight loss products. It is not known if semaglutide can be used in people who have had pancreatitis. It is not known if semaglutide is safe and effective for use in children under 18 years of age.
Important Safety Information for Compounded Semaglutide injection
Warning: Risk of Thyroid C-Cell Tumors
Is Compounded Semaglutide FDA-approved?
Compounded semaglutide is not FDA approved and does not undergo the same rigorous efficacy and safety checks as do FDA-approved medications. Compounded semaglutide is a glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist which may be used for chronic weight management, along with a reduced calorie diet and increased physical activity, for people with an initial body mass index (BMI) of:
Limitations of Use:
Note: Compounded medications are not FDA approved and do not have indications for treatment as an FDA approved medication would. The above are suggestions for use of compounded semaglutide while the FDA approved therapies remain on shortage.
Who should not use Compounded Semaglutide?
Do not use Compounded Semaglutide if:
How should Compounded Semaglutide be administered?
You can take compounded semaglutide with or without food. The pre-filled injector pen is self-administered as a subcutaneous injection in the stomach, thigh, or upper arm once a week on the same day every week. Your provider will guide you on a treatment regimen that may include an increase in dose every four weeks.
You should not change your dosing regimen or stop taking compounded semaglutide as prescribed without discussing with your provider first.
What should I tell my provider before using Compounded Semaglutide?
Some medications to watch out for include:
It’s important to share your entire medical history with your provider. In particular, tell your provider if you have a past history of:
Tell your provider if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Withholding or providing inaccurate information about your health and medical history in order to obtain treatment may result in harm, including, in some cases, death.
What are the most serious side effects that I or a caregiver should monitor for when taking compounded semaglutide?
If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 or seek immediate medical attention.
These serious side effects can occur with compounded semaglutide. You or a caregiver should carefully monitor for these side effects, especially in the beginning of treatment and with dose changes.
What are the most common side effects of compounded semaglutide?
You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription products to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.
Before using Compounded Semaglutide
Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
How to take
Learn more
Compounded semaglutide is a prescription medicine. For more information on semaglutide-containing products, please call 877-581-2210 to learn more or receive information regarding how to contact your pharmacy.
This summary provides basic information about compounded semaglutide but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider. Be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about compounded semaglutide and how to take it. Your healthcare provider is the best person to help you decide if compounded semaglutide is right for you.